CLARK-8-6.

View NCGA Bill Details2019-2020 Session
Senate Bill 699 (Public) Filed Wednesday, November 13, 2019
AN ACT TO REALIGN THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS.
Intro. by Blue, Fitch, Clark.

Status: Ref To Com On Rules and Operations of the Senate (Senate action) (Nov 14 2019)

Bill History:

S 699

Bill Summaries:

  • Summary date: Nov 13 2019 - View Summary

    Amends GS 163-201(a) to set forth the 13 congressional districts to be used in nominating and electing members of the US House of Representatives in 2020. Provides for the makeup of the districts as follows.

    District 1 consists of: Bertie County; Chowan County; Edgecombe County; Franklin County; Gates County; Greene County; Halifax County; Hertford County; Martin County; Nash County; Northampton County; Pitt County; Vance County; Warren County; portions of Washington County; and Wilson County.

    District 2 consists of: portions of Wake County.

    District 3 consists of: Beaufort County; Camden County; Carteret County; Craven County; Currituck County; Dare County; Hyde County; Jones County; Lenoir County; Onslow County; Pamlico County; Pasquotank County; Perquimans County; Tyrrell County; portions of Washington County; and Wayne County.

    District 4 consists of: Chatham County; Durham County; Granville County; Orange County; Person County; and portions of Wake County.

    District 5 consists of: Alleghany County; Ashe County; portions of Caldwell County; Forsyth County; Stokes County; Surry County; portions of Watauga County; Wilkes County; and Yadkin County.

    District 6 consists of: Alamance County; Caswell County; portions of Guilford County; and Rockingham County.

    District 7 consists of: portions of Bladen County; Brunswick County; Columbus County; Duplin County; Johnston County; New Hanover County; Pender County; and Sampson County.

    District 8 consists of: portions of Cabarrus County; Lee County; portions of Mecklenburg County; Montgomery County; Moore County; Stanly County; and Union County. 

    District 9 consists of: Anson County; portions of Bladen County; Cumberland County; Harnett County; Hoke County; Richmond County; Robeson County; and Scotland County. 

    District 10 consists of: Alexander County; Burke County; portions of Caldwell County; Catawba County; Cleveland County; Gaston County; Lincoln County; and Rutherford County. 

    District 11 consists of: Avery County; Buncombe County; Cherokee County; Clay County; Graham County; Haywood County; Henderson County; Jackson County; Macon County; Madison County; McDowell County; Mitchell County; Polk County; Swain County; Transylvania County; portions of Watauga County; and Yancey County.

    District 12 consists of: portions of Mecklenburg County.

    District 13 consists of: portions of Cabarrus County; Davidson County; Davie County; portions of Guilford County; Iredell County; Randolph County; and Rowan County. 

    Specifies that the districts presented are effective for the 2020 elections only if the courts hold the existing districts unconstitutional.


Printer-friendly: Click to view